ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 D-FSRT Illertissen Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 9 February 2017
Time:0.006080150604248
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Operator:Paranodon Fallschirmsport Illertissen
Registration: D-FSRT
MSN: 208B0358
First flight: 1993
Engines: 1 Honeywell TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Illertissen Airport (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Illertissen Airfield (EDMI), Germany
Destination airport:Illertissen Airfield (EDMI), Germany
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Supervan 900 skydiving plane was damaged in a forced landing at Illertissen Airport, Germany.
The aircraft operated on a local training flight out of Illertissen when the right hand main landing gear broke during touch down. The pilot executed a go around and circled for about 45 minutes before performing a forced landing on the grass strip of Illertissen Airport.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: BFU17-0127-3X

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Augsburger Allgemeine
» Südwest Presse

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org