ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 300 OC2 Thebephatshwa Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 February 2017
Time:0.0038728713989258
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 300
Operator:Botswana Defence Force Air Wing
Registration: OC2
MSN: 394
First flight: 1993
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) from Thebephatshwa Air Base (   Botswana)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thebephatshwa Air Base (FBTP), Botswana
Destination airport:Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE/FBSK), Botswana
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar 300 operated by Botswana Defence Force crashed shortly after takeoff from Thebephatshwa Air Base in Botswana. All three occupants were killed.

Sources:
» Botswana Defence Force
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thebephatshwa Air Base to Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport as the crow flies is 68 km (43 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org