Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Thursday 9 February 2017 |
Time: | 0.0017049312591553 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 1900D |
Operator: | North-Wright Airways |
Registration: | C-FNWH |
MSN: | UE-112 |
First flight: | 1994 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Tulita Airport, NT (ZFN) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ/CYVQ), Canada |
Destination airport: | Tulita Airport, NT (ZFN/CZFN), Canada |
Flightnumber: | NWL125 |
Narrative:A Beech 1900D aircraft operated by North-Wright Airways, was conducting flight NWL125 from Norman Wells, Canada to Tulita, Canada. The flight crew was trying to initiate a right hand turn on the ramp after landing to park the aircraft and during the manoeuvre, they felt the aircraft started to slip on the slippery surface. The captain tried to do a recovery manoeuvre by applying differential power, reverse, and braking, however these manoeuvres were unsuccessful. The left wing came into contact with the airport building, sheering off the left winglet and wing tip down to the wing rib located below the wing fence. The aircraft continued past the building before coming to rest with the winglet and debris resting behind it. The 4 passengers and 2 crew members disembarked without any injury.
Company maintenance inspected the aircraft and concluded that there was no structural damage. During this inspection, the engine rigging was checked to ensure that power management was not a factor in this event. No major discrepancies were found and ground runs were normal. The left wing tip and light assembly were replaced and the aircraft returned to service. There have been no further issues with the operation of this aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada  |
Status: | No formal investigation conducted |
Accident number: | A17W0021 |
|
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» CADORS 2017C0494
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Norman Wells Airport, NT to Tulita Airport, NT as the crow flies is 70 km (44 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.