ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air registration unknown Lago de Maracaibo
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 20 February 2017
Time:0.0016038417816162
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S of Lago de Maracaibo (   Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An unidentified Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was destroyed on the ground by the National Bolivarian Armed Forces. The aircraft had landed in a remote area of Zulia State after violating Venezuelan airspace.
No details were given by officials, but in similar cases aircraft were being used to smuggle narcotics.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» plenglish.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org