Accident Beechcraft 1900C C-GSKM,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 2017
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:SkyLink Express
Registration: C-GSKM
MSN: UB-21
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kingston Airport, ON (YGK/CYGK)
Destination airport:Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB/CYSB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Skylink Express flight SLQ726, a Beech 1900C (C-GSKM) was taxiing on apron 3 after landing at Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB) when its left wing impacted the port side of a Morningstar Air Express Cessna 208B (C-FEXY) that was parked and unattended at the time of the accident. Both aircraft received substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A17O0031

Location