Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster C-FEXY,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 2017
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Morningstar Air Express
Registration: C-FEXY
MSN: 208B0226
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Skylink Express flight SLQ726, a Beech 1900C (C-GSKM) was taxiing on apron 3 after landing at Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB) when its left wing impacted the port side of a Morningstar Air Express Cessna 208B (C-FEXY) that was parked and unattended at the time of the accident. Both aircraft received substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A17O0031

Location