ASN Aircraft accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) C-FKGL Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 17 March 2017
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Operated by:Private Air
On behalf of:North Star Air
Registration: C-FKGL
MSN: 19066
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:1,3 km (0.8 mls) from Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL), Canada
Destination airport:Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL/CYTL), Canada
Flightnumber:BF102
Narrative:
The North Star Air DC-3C Turbine aircraft, registration C-FKGL was operated by Private Air as Flight BF102 from Pickle Lake to Big Trout Lake Airport (CYTL) in Ontario. After the rotation at 83 KIAS, the flight crew noted an absence of climb performance as the aircraft did not accelerate or achieve a positive rate of climb. The crew subsequently carried out a forced landing and came to rest 1,3 km from the departure end of runway 27 on the frozen surface of Pickle Lake. There were no injuries to the 3 occupants.
The aircraft sustained damage to the engines, propellers, and cowlings. The lower longerons and adjacent structures in the engine nacelles were damaged due to impact with the landing gear axles. The drag-brace attachment points of both landing gears were broken away. The engines were examined at an overhaul facility and there was no indication of any pre-impact conditions that would have contributed to the occurrence. Both propeller governors were functionally tested and were found to be operating normally with no PY air leakage. The aircraft's engines were replaced on the lake and repairs were made to allow the aircraft to depart Pickle Lake on a ferry flight to Thunder Bay, ON (CYQT) for further repairs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: No formal investigation conducted
Accident number: A17C0028

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Transport Canada

METAR Weather report:
17:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
CYPL 171700Z 15005KT 3/4SM -SN VV006 M02/M03 A2978 RMK SN8 SLP107

17:34 UTC / 12:34 local time:
CYPL 171734Z 14007KT 3/4SM -SN VV005 M01/M03 A2978 RMK SN8 SLP106

18:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
CYPL 171800Z 15006KT 5/8SM -SN VV005 M01/M03 A2977 RMK SN8 /S05/ SLP105

Photos

photo of Basler-BT-67-Turbo-67-C-FKGL
accident date: 17-03-2017
type: Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
registration: C-FKGL

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pickle Lake Airport, ON to Big Trout Airport, ON as the crow flies is 263 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org