Bird strike Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N551BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319903

Date:Friday 24 March 2017
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Boulder Capital Inc.
Registration: N551BC
MSN: 550-0242
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8575 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during approach a goose struck the airplane's left horizontal stabilizer. The airplane continued the approach and landed without further incident.
A post-accident examination revealed the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer.

Probable cause: An in-flight collision with a goose during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location