Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 27 March 2017 |
Time: | 0.39423203468323 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-4Q8 |
Operator: | Taban Air |
Registration: | EP-TBJ |
MSN: | 28202/3009 |
First flight: | 1998-03-02 (19 years 1 month) |
Total airframe hrs: | 46231 |
Cycles: | 25674 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Ardabil Airport (ADU) ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran |
Destination airport: | Ardabil Airport (ADU/OITL), Iran |
Flightnumber: | TBN6243 |
Narrative:Taban Air flight 6243, a Boeing 737-400, suffered severe vibrations on touchdown on runway 33 at Ardabil Airport, Iran. The right-hand main gear leg folded inwards and the aircraft tilted to the right, causing the no.2 engine to hit the runway.
The aircraft was ferried to Mashhad on May 1 and test flown after repairs on June 18, 2017. It re-entered service on June 21.
Probable Cause:
Main cause:
The main cause of the crash was a technical failure in the Shimmy Damper of the right-hand landing gear system.