ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T YV1638 La Paragua
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 March 2017
Time:0.0052149295806885
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Transmandu
Registration: YV1638
MSN: 1G108-59
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Paragua (   Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2T sustained substantial damage in an accident near La Paragua, Venezuela.
The aircraft came to rest on uneven terrain with severe damage to the lower wing tips, bent propeller blade tips and a collapsed main landing gear. This would suggest a forced landing or runway excursion event.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org