Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Saturday 1 April 2017 |
Time: | 0.0015549659729004 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP-E9 |
Operator: | Eagle Air |
Registration: | 5X-EIV |
MSN: | 962632 |
First flight: | 1996-12-03 (20 years 4 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Yei Airport ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Yei Airport (HSYE), South Sudan |
Destination airport: | Arua Airport (RUA/HUAR), Uganda |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP-E9 suffered a runway excursion after failing to lift off during an attempted takeoff from the airstrip at Yei, South Sudan. Some passengers sustained minor injuries.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose and nose landing gear and came to rest in bushes.
Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
» Radio Tamazuj
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yei Airport to Arua Airport as the crow flies is 121 km (76 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.