ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A319-114 C-GBHN Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 2 April 2017
Time:0.0023488998413086
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A319-114
Operator:Air Canada Jetz
Registration: C-GBHN
MSN: 773
First flight: 1998-01-06 (19 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Flightnumber:AC7042
Narrative:
An Airbus 319-100 aircraft operated by Air Canada Jetz, was conducting flight 7042 from Tampa International Airport, Florida, USA to Fort Lauderdale, Florida. As the aircraft was parked with engines off during the pre-departure set up, a motor coach collided with the aircraft and caused substantial damage to the port side of the fuselage and to the left outer flap track.
None of the crew members and the passengers were injured. The flight was cancelled.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB #A17F0074

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampa International Airport, FL to Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 315 km (197 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org