ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air N481HC Richfield Municipal Airport, UT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 14 April 2017
Time:0.30834197998047
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:IHC Health Services, Inc.
Registration: N481HC
MSN: BB-1908
First flight: 2005
Total airframe hrs:3631
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during taxi on a parking ramp at night he decided to make a 180° left turn to position the airplane before picking up a patient. He added that during the turn, the right wing impacted a fence post. The right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain separation from a fence post during taxi at night.
"

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 67 days (2 months)
Accident number: GAA17CA235
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B200-Super-King-Air-N481HC
accident date: 14-04-2017
type: Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
registration: N481HC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Richfield Municipal Airport, UT as the crow flies is 227 km (142 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org