ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N803TH Chignik, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 1 May 2017
Time:0.24429488182068
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N803TH
MSN: 208B0321
First flight: 1992
Total airframe hrs:17990
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chignik, AK (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 912 m (2992 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port Heiden Airport, AK (PTH/PAPH), United States of America
Destination airport:Perryville Airport, AK (KPV/PAPE), United States of America
Flightnumber:GV341
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan airplane, N803TH, sustained substantial damage after impacting steep, mountainous terrain about 8 miles south of Chignik Lake Airport, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as Flight 341 by Grant Aviation as a scheduled commuter flight. The pilot, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the airplane's point of departure. Flight 341 departed Port Heiden Airport, Alaska, at 13:05, destined for Perryville Airport, Perryville, Alaska.
Flight 341 originated at the King Salmon Airport, Alaska, with one passenger who disembarked at the Port Heiden Airport. The scheduled flight continued to the Perryville Airport, which was about 80 miles away, with 1,322 lbs. of mail and no passengers.
After an ELT signal of the aircraft was received, a search mission was initiated. At 17:30, the wreckage was located.
The wreckage came to rest in deep snow at about 2,993 feet on the west face of a treeless, steep mountain in the Alaska Peninsula National Wildlife Refuge of the Aleutian Range. It is located about 500 feet from the top of the mountain ridge and partially submerged in the snow on its left side with the nose section under the snow pack. The fragmented wreckage was contained in an area of about 100 feet by 40 feet, on a heading of about 030 ° magnetic, with the right wing separated and located about 40 feet forward of the main wreckage. The wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
At 12:39, an aviation special weather report (SPECI) from the Chignik Airport (the closest weather reporting facility) reported, in part: wind variable at 4 knots; visibility 10 statute miles, light rain; sky condition, overcast at 1,700 feet; temperature 39 ° F, dewpoint 36 ° F; altimeter, 29.51 inHg.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The pilot's continued visual flight rules flight into an area of mountainous terrain and instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain (CFIT). Contributing to the accident was the company's failure to provide the pilot with CFIT-avoidance recurrent simulator training as required by their CFIT avoidance program and the company's inadequate flight risk assessment processes, which did not account for the known weather hazards relevant to the accident route of flight."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: ANC17FA021
Download report: Final report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» FAA
» KTVA
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-N803TH
accident date: 01-05-2017
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: N803TH
accident date: 01-05-2017
registration: N803TH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Heiden Airport, AK to Perryville Airport, AK as the crow flies is 121 km (75 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org