ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft LR-2 (B300 King Air 350) 23057 Assabu, Hokkaido Island
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:0.47345399856567
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft LR-2 (B300 King Air 350)
Operator:Japan Ground Self-Defense Force
Registration: 23057
MSN: FL-677
First flight: 2009
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Assabu, Hokkaido Island (   Japan)
Crash site elevation: 400 m (1312 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO), Japan
Destination airport:Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH), Japan
Narrative:
An LR-2 reconnaissance aircraft of Northern Army Aviation Group, Japan Ground Self-Defense Force, carrying four persons, was en route to pick up a patient and is feared to have crashed. The accident airplane lost radar contact at 18 NM west of Hakodate Airport at 3000 feet.
The wreckage and four bodies were found in a forest the next day. Elevation of the accident site is 300 to 400 meters (1000-1300 ft), though the last ATC instruction was 'maintain 3500 feet'. The FDR of the accident plane had removed due to electrical malfunction, however, the CVR was operating at the time of the accident.

The LR-2 was called for an ambulance mission because the ambulance helicopters of local government could not fly due to bad weather at Hakodate. The LR-2 is a military variant of Super King Air 350.

Sources:
» Asahi.com
» NHK
» Japan Ministry of Defense
» Jiji.com

METAR Weather report:
02:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
RJCH 150200Z 10020KT 6000 -SHRA FEW004 BKN005 BKN006 09/08 Q1012

02:08 UTC / 11:08 local time:
RJCH 150208Z 10019G29KT 6000 -SHRA FEW004 SCT005 BKN006 09/08 Q1012 RMK 1ST004 4ST005 7ST006 A2991

03:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
RJCH 150300Z 10018KT 7000 -SHRA FEW004 SCT005 BKN006 10/09 Q1012

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-LR-2-23-057
accident date: 15-05-2017
type: Beechcraft LR-2 (B300 Super King Air 350)
registration: 23-057

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sapporo-Okadama Airport to Hakodate Airport as the crow flies is 155 km (97 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org