ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-TMV Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:0.26186800003052
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TMV
MSN: 625
First flight: 1979-05-22 (38 years )
Total airframe hrs:57523
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE) (   Maldives)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rangali Island, Maldives
Destination airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM), Maldives
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 float plane, operated by Trans Maldivian Airways, suffered an accident while landing on the Hulhulé Lagoon, next to the Malé-Velana International Airport. The aircraft originated from the Conrad Maldives Rangali Island Resort at 08:08 hours local time. The co-pilot was Pilot Flying.
The flight and approach to Malé were uneventful. While landing the left float touched the water first, then the aircraft bounced
and ballooned. It then landed on the left float for a second time, and bounced again. Then the aircraft was banking excessively to the right digging the right wing tip in the water, making the aircraft veer to the right.
Then the aircraft crashed on water banking to the left with the left float digging into the water. After the accident the aircraft came to rest with the left hand wing touching the water with an apparently collapsed left hand float attachment.

Probable Cause:

Causes:
a. Improper recovery techniques from a bounced landing; application of go-around procedures whilst the aircraft was at low speed with flaps fully extended.
b. Breakdown of crew coordination during the attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: 2017/01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Sun.mv
» raajje.mv

METAR Weather report:
03:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
VRMM 280300Z 24014KT 9999 SCT018 BKN270 29/25 Q1010 NOSIG

04:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
VRMM 280400Z 24014KT 9999 SCT018 BKN270 30/26 Q1010 NOSIG

Follow-up / safety actions

AICC Maldives issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-8Q-TMV
accident date: 27-05-2017
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: 8Q-TMV

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rangali Island to Malé-Velana International Airport as the crow flies is 109 km (68 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org