Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 31 May 2017 |
Time: | 0.23181796073914 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-33A |
Operator: | Sriwijaya Air |
Registration: | PK-CJC |
MSN: | 24025/1556 |
First flight: | 1988-05-17 (29 years ) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Sorong-Dominique Edward Osok Airport (SOQ/WAXX), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW/WAUU), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | SJ570 |
Narrative:Sriwijaya Air flight 570 was a scheduled passenger flight from Makassar-Hasanuddin Airport, South Sulawesi, Indonesia to Manokwari-Rendani Airport, West Papua, Indonesia with one transit stop at Sorong-Domine Eduard Osok Airport, West Papua. The flight was uneventful since the first departure from Makassar until commencing the approach at Manokwari.
At 08:15 hours local time, the aircraft departed Sorong to Manokwari. On board were two pilots, four flight attendants and 146 passengers. On this flight, the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
At 08:31, the pilot made first contact with the Rendani Tower controller and informed that the aircraft was descending from FL230 and requested weather information. The Rendani Tower controller informed the pilot that the wind was calm, ground visibility 6 km, cloud FEW CB 1,400 feet, temperature and dew point 26/25°C.
At 08:36, Rendani Tower instructed to the pilot to descend to 11,000 feet and to report when on Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC).
At 08:38, the pilot informed that they were in VMC and passing altitude 13,000 feet at 32 NM from the ZQ NDB (Non-Directional Beacon).
The Rendani Tower controller instructed to fly overhead, descend to circuit altitude, join right downwind runway 35, and to report when overhead Manokwari.
At 08:44, the pilot reported that the aircraft was over Manokwari and the Tower controller informed the pilot that the visibility had changed to 5 km. Two minutes later Rendani Tower instructed the pilot to continue approach and to report on right base runway 35.
At 08:49, at approximately 600 feet, the PIC as PM took over control by called "I have control" and the SIC replied "You have control". A few seconds later the pilot reported that the aircraft was on final runway 35, and Rendani Tower instructed to the pilot to report when the runway 35 in sight. The pilot immediately replied that the runway was in sight, which was acknowledged by Rendani Tower who then issued landing clearance with additional information that the wind was calm and the runway condition wet.
At approximately 550 feet, the PIC instructed the SIC turn on the wiper and reconfirmed to SIC that the runway was in sight. Between altitude 500 feet to 200 feet, the EGPWS aural warnings "Sink Rate" and "Pull Up" sounded.
At 08:50, the aircraft touched down on runway 35. The spoilers deployed and the pilot activated the thrust reversers. The crew did not feel significant deceleration.
The aircraft failed to stop on the runway and overran by approximately 20 meters from the end of runway pavement. After the aircraft stopped, the PIC commanded "Evacuate" through the Passenger Address (PA) system. The Rendani Tower Controller saw that the aircraft had overrun, activated the crash bell and then informed the Airport Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) that there was an aircraft overrun after landing on runway 35.
All the flight crew and passengers evacuated the aircraft and transported to the terminal building safely.
The aircraft sustained serious damage on the nose landing gear, nose section lower fuselage, and both engine fan blades.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | KNKT.17.05.17.04 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
»
Celebes Online»
Antara
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSC issued 3 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: Manokwari-Rendani Airport | 04.B-2017-17.2 |
The runway observation and CCTV record indicated that standing water present on the runway surface during and after rain and several runway lights were covered by grass.
Refer to the aforesaid condition, KNKT recommends the airport operator to takes necessary action to minimize the present of standing water and maintain the runway lighting system alongside of runway. |
Issued: -- | To: Sriwijaya Air | 04.O-2017-17.1 |
During the approach between altitude 500 feet to 200 feet, the EGPWS aural warnings Sink Rate and Pull Up active, however the pilot elected to land the aircraft.
KNKT recommends the aircraft operator to improve the flight crew understanding and application of Stabilize Approach Criteria. |
Issued: -- | To: DGCA Indonesia | 04.R-2017-17.3 |
Rendani airport has not held Aerodrome Certificate and the Aerodrome Manual (AM) has not been approved by DGCA at the time of accident. KNKT recommend DGCA to process the certification of aerodrome certificate for the Rendani airport. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
31-05-2017type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: PK-CJC

accident date:
registration: PK-CJC

accident date:
registration: PK-CJC

accident date:
registration: PK-CJC

Selection of FDR parameters

accident date:
registration: PK-CJC

accident date:
registration: PK-CJC
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sorong-Dominique Edward Osok Airport to Manokwari-Rendani Airport as the crow flies is 305 km (191 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.