ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i PK-CAQ Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 31 May 2017
Time:0.31953287124634
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i
Operator:Balai Kalibrasi Fasilitas Penerbangan
Registration: PK-CAQ
MSN: FL-953
First flight: 2014
Total airframe hrs:543
Cycles:258
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA), Indonesia
Destination airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Super King Air 350i aircraft, registered PK-CAQ was to be repositioned from Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport in Indonesia to Biak. An intermediate stop was planned at Ambon-Pattimura Airport.
The aircraft departed from Makassar at 01:27 UTC in daylight conditions. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
At 03:15 UTC, while descending from FL270, the pilot established communication with Ambon Approach Control, and the flight received clearance to descend to 15,000 feet and to proceed to point AUDRI and hold for separation with an aircraft that would depart from runway 22.
When the aircraft left AUDRI, the approach controller informed that the weather was deteriorating and the visibility was about 1,000 up to 1,500 meters. The pilot reported was established on the ILS and the approach controller instructed to report when runway in sight.
At an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet the pilot reported runway in sight and received landing clearance. Thereafter the pilot selected the flaps to full down, wipers ON and decided to continue landing. While on final, the pilot requested the maximum runway light intensity and the tower controller reported that it was on maximum intensity.
Prior to touch down on the runway, the pilot reduced the power lever gradually and felt the aircraft touched down and bounced. Afterward the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft continued and veered off the right side of the runway.
The aircraft stopped near taxiway B at approximately 1,650 meters from the beginning of runway 04, the crew and passengers evacuated the aircraft safely with no injuries.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation ongoing
Duration: 79 days (3 months)
Accident number: KNKT.17.05.18.04
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Kompas

METAR Weather report:
03:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
WAPP 310300Z 19004KT 130V230 9999 BKN016 29/25 Q1010 NOSIG

04:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
WAPP 310400Z 17006KT 110V230 1000 BKN015 26/25 Q1010 NOSIG

04:30 UTC / 13:30 local time:
WAPP 310430Z VRB02KT 7000 -RA FEW015CB BKN016 27/25 Q1010 NOSIG

05:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
WAPP 310500Z 13003KT 060V220 7000 -RA FEW015CB BKN016 27/25 Q1009 NOSIG

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B300-King-Air-350i-PK-CAQ
accident date: 31-05-2017
type: Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i
registration: PK-CAQ
accident date: 31-05-2017
registration: PK-CAQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport to Ambon-Pattimura Airport as the crow flies is 954 km (596 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org