ASN Aircraft accident Antonov TVS-2MS RA-2099G Ulan Bator-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (ULN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:0.39570593833923
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov TVS-2MS
Operator:SibNIA
Registration: RA-2099G
MSN: 1G73-40
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:328
Cycles:880
Engines: 1 Honeywell TPE331-12UHR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ulan Bator-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (ULN) (   Mongolia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Ulan Bator-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (ULN/ZMUB), Mongolia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov TVS-2MS aircraft impacted the ground during takeoff from Ulan Bator-Chinggis Khaan International Airport in Mongolia. The ten occupants were not injured, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.
The aircraft was on a sales trip to Mongolia at the time of the accident. Eight passengers were due to be taken on a flight out of Ulan Bator. The aircraft was fueled with 950 kg of fuel.
Flaps were set at 20°, according to the crew, and the aircraft was cleared for takeoff from runway 32. After lifting off the runway, the aircraft went into an immediate climb and flaps were retracted at an altitude of 40-50 m.
Shortly afterwards the aircraft pitched up and entered a right bank with increasing roll rate. The aircraft lost altitude and impacted terrain between the runway and the taxiway. The right main gear and lower and upper right wings impacted the ground first, causing the undercarriage and wings to collapse.

The TVS-2MS was an Antonov 2T that was converted in 2013 with a TPE331 turbine engine instead of the original Shvetzov ASH-62IR radial piston engine.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion:
The aircraft accident with UEMOB RA-2099G took place because of its entering the stall mode during takeoff with the values of weight and alignment exceeding the established limits.
The actual value of alignment at takeoff was 37% with a 33% limit.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 109 days (4 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» MAK

Photos

photo of Antonov-TVS-2MS-RA-2099G
accident date: 02-06-2017
type: Antonov TVS-2MS
registration: RA-2099G
accident date: 02-06-2017
type: Antonov TVS-2MS
registration: RA-2099G

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org