ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 5Y-FMM Garbaharey Airport (GBM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 3 June 2017
Time:0.0045950412750244
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Safari Express Airways
On behalf of:United Nations World Food Programme
Registration: 5Y-FMM
MSN: 10318
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Garbaharey Airport (GBM) (   Somalia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dolow Airport, Somalia
Destination airport:Garbaharey Airport (GBM), Somalia
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 cargo plane carrying nutrients and other humanitarian supplies sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Garbaharey Airport in Somalia.
On touch down, the right hand main landing gear collapsed resulting from a collision with an obstacle of approximately 2 meter high on short final approach. The aircraft subsequently had a runway excursion to the starboard side. A segment of the right hand wing contacted the ground and was severed off from the rest of the wing with ensuing fuel spillage and fire. All the four propeller blades of the starboard engine contacted the ground surface and suffered rearwards bends. The fire was however contained before spreading further.

The aircraft was operated by Safari Express Airways on behalf of the UN World Food Programme, according to the AAID Kenya. Initially the aircraft was reported to have been owned by the Aero-Pioneer Group.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Status: Investigation ongoing
Duration: 3 days ()
Accident number: 5Y-FMM
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» baydhabo.com
» ATC News by Prof. Wolfgang H. Thome

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dolow Airport to Garbaharey Airport as the crow flies is 93 km (58 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org