ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B HK-4833 Tarapacá Airport (TCD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:0.30799984931946
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operator:AerCaribe Cargo
Registration: HK-4833
MSN: 3404
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:3409
Cycles:3182
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tarapacá Airport (TCD) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Pedrera Airport (LPD/SKLP), Colombia
Destination airport:Tarapacá Airport (TCD/SKRA), Colombia
Narrative:
An Antonov An-32B aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing at Tarapacá Airport in Colombia. It came to rest in the grass to the right of the runway.

Probable Cause:

Probable causes
Inappropriate decision by the aircraft operator to rush the aircraft's initial route to an aerodrome unknown to the company, not appropriate to the type of aircraft and not authorised in its Operating Specifications, without at least a proper risk assessment.
Inadequate crew decision to accept and decide to proceed to an unknown aerodrome, without due knowledge of its characteristics, without prior experience or training in aerodrome operation and without at least a risk assessment.
A side runway excursion, from 24 metres from the threshold of runway 25, as a result of a probable unstabilised approach resulting in an off-axis landing.
Contributing Factors
Inefficient planning and supervision of operations by the aircraft operator, by scheduling the operation to an unknown airfield.
Failure of the company to comply with the contents of the Dispatch Manual and General Operations Manual, in relation to the procedures that must be complied with before operating new routes, new airports or special airports, in aspects such as route analysis, runway analysis, risk management and crew requirements.
Ignorance of the Tarapacá runway by the crew.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: GSAN-4.5-12-036
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Follow-up / safety actions

Aerocivil issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-32B-HK-4833
accident date: 11-06-2017
type: Antonov An-32B
registration: HK-4833

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Pedrera Airport to Tarapacá Airport as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org