ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 D2-EVA Nancova Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 17 June 2017
Time:ca. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:SJL Aeronáutica
Registration: D2-EVA
MSN: 728
First flight: 1981-01-07 (36 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nancova Airstrip (   Angola)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nancova Airstrip, Angola
Destination airport:Menongue Airport (SPP/FNME), Angola
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 crashed on takeoff from Nancova Airstrip, Angola.
The aircrart operated on a flight from Menongue to Calai, Nancova and back to Menongue on behalf of the MPLA political party.
It arrived at Nancova about 11:00 and the aircraft had some difficulties landing due to the color of the grass on the runway that resembled sand. Before leaving Nancova, the crew inspected the entire runway and concluded that it was suitable for take-off. During takeoff the aircraft suffered a runway excursion, sustaining substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: INIPAT Angola
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: 01/INIPAT/22
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nancova Airstrip to Menongue Airport as the crow flies is 235 km (147 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org