ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N991AU Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:0.0022480487823486
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N991AU
MSN: 7131
First flight: 2016-09-19 (9 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2533-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA1162
Narrative:
An American Airlines Airbus A321 (N991AU) was involved in a ground contact incident with a SkyWest Airlines/American Eagle CRJ-200 (N862AS) at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, USA.
American Airlines flight 1162 was taxiing out for departure when the left hand winglet contacted the stabilizer of American Eagle flight 3047, that had arrived from Rochester International Airport, MN at 20:16 hours local time.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The A321 flight crew's incorrect evaluation of the clearance between the aircraft, leading to the inadvertent collision with the horizontal stabilizer of the CRJ700. Contributing to the accident was traffic congestion that resulted in the CRJ700 having to stop prior to fully clearing the perpendicular taxiway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 252 days (8 months)
Accident number: DCA17CA147A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 2783 km (1739 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org