ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N9714B Alpine-Casparis Municipal Airport, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 3 July 2017
Time:0.60906505584717
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Martinaire
Registration: N9714B
MSN: 208B0153
First flight: 1989
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Alpine-Casparis Municipal Airport, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alpine Airport, TX (ALE), United States of America
Destination airport:Eagle Pass-Maverick County Airport, TX (EGP), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster cargo plane was seriously damaged in forced landing near Alpine-Casparis Municipal Airport, Texas, USA. The pilot surived the accident.
The flight departed about 18:12. While climbing through about 500 ft agl, the pilot heard a loud bang, followed by a squealing noise and an immediate loss of engine power. The pilot released back pressure on the controls and pulled the propeller control to feather. During the forced landing, the right and left wings were damaged due to impact with power poles and the airplane came to rest in a field near Highway 118.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "Fracture of a compressor turbine (CT) blade due to operational overtemperatures and the failure of a
maintenance technician to detect an existing crack in the CT blade during the last engine inspection."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Accident number: CEN17LA254
Download report: Final report

Classification:

All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NewsWest9
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Super-Cargomaster-N9714B
accident date: 03-07-2017
type: Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
registration: N9714B
accident date: 03-07-2017
registration: N9714B

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org