ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III YV2896 Macanao
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 4 July 2017
Time:0.26159691810608
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Operator:SATA-Serv. Coord. de Transp. Aéreo del Ejecutivo Nac'l
Registration: YV2896
MSN: 469
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) WNW off Macanao (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Gulfstream III corporate jet, operated by Venezuelan government agency SATA crashed into the sea off Macanao, Venezuela.
ONSA Venezuela, the maritime SAR agency, stated that, according to preliminary information, the flight reported a hydraulic failure and control difficulties while 40 Nautical Miles from the Porlamar Airport. In less than three minutes the crew reported being at 3000 feet, preparing to ditch.
The following day two bodies were retrieved from the water. Seven other occupants are still missing, though believed to have been killed in the accident.

Classification:

Sources:
» ONSA Venezuela

Photos

photo of Gulfstream-Aerospace-G-1159A-Gulfstream-III-YV2896
accident date: 04-07-2017
type: Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
registration: YV2896

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 330 km (206 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 35th loss
  • 19th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 35th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org