ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-301 (SF) PK-YGG Wamena Airport (WMX)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 18 July 2017
Time:0.50198078155518
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-301 (SF)
Operator:Tri-MG Intra Asia Airlines
Registration: PK-YGG
MSN: 23743/1510
First flight: 1988-02-05 (29 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY), Indonesia
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV), Indonesia
Flightnumber:TMG103
Narrative:
Tri-MG Airlines flight 103 from Timika suffered a landing accident at Wamena Airport, Papua, Indonesia.
The aircraft a Boeing 737-300SF carried a cargo of basic needs and building materials.
An airport official reported that the aircraft bounce twice while landing on runway 15. It then veered off the left side of the runway. Both main landing gear legs collapsed and the aircraft came to rest with the nose of the aircraft protruding over the a small stream next to the concrete airport boundary wall.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Okezone
» 13-SEP-2016: Trigana B737-300F landing accident at Wamena
» 28-AUG-2015: Cardig B737-300F landing accident at Wamena

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-301-PK-YGG
accident date: 18-07-2017
type: Boeing 737-301 (SF)
registration: PK-YGG

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
05 Feb. 1988 N355P Boeing first flight
19 Feb. 1988 N355P Piedmont delivered
5 Aug. 1989 N584US USAir Piedmont integrated into USAir
27 Feb. 1997 N584US US Airways new name
Feb. 2007 N584US converted to SF
30 March 2007 EC-KDJ FlyAnt Cargo
27 May 2008 EC-KDJ FlyAnt Cargo Brief runway excursion during takeoff Madeira, Portugal due to asymmetrical activity of autothrottle system
4 Oct. 2009 EC-KDJ Saicus Air
Dec. 2010 EC-KDJ Saicus Air airline ceased operations
15 Dec. 2011 N433RC RPK Capital registered
23 April 2012 PK-YGG Tri-MG leased
3 April 2017 PK-YGG Tri-MG tipped back during unloading at Wamena

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 233 km (146 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 38th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org