ASN Aircraft accident PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander 8R-GRA Eteringbang Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 25 July 2017
Time:0.0019180774688721
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Roraima Airways
Registration: 8R-GRA
MSN: 3006
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:24716
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,25 km (0.2 mls) from Eteringbang Airport (   Guyana)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ekereku Airport (EKE), Guyana
Destination airport:Eteringbang Airport (SYET), Guyana
Narrative:
A BN-2A-26 Islander impacted terrain while on approach to runway 03 at Eteringbang Airport, Guyana. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft was engaged in shuttling fuel for miners between Ekereku and Eteringbang. It came down in an area of thick vegetation.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
The pilot flew a non-standard traffic pattern very low and very close to the runway. The excessive and extreme fight manoeuvres to position the aircraft for the landing resulted in a loss of aircraft control.