ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation V N561VP Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 27 October 2017
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation V
Operator:Private Jets LLC
Registration: N561VP
MSN: 560-0001
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:9499
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE), United States of America
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a hard landing accident on runway 19 which caused structural damage to the fuselage, cabin door frame and wings.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» kwsalvage.com
» flightaware.com

METAR Weather report:
17:51 UTC / 13:51 local time:
KCAK 271751Z 20015KT 10SM SCT250 19/07 A2982 RMK AO2 SLP100 T01890072 10189 20067 58011

18:51 UTC / 14:51 local time:
KCAK 271851Z 20018G22KT 10SM FEW055 SCT250 20/08 A2981 RMK AO2 SLP093 T02000078

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH to Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH as the crow flies is 64 km (40 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org