ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-EGG Empakaai area
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 November 2017
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Coastal Aviation
Registration: 5H-EGG
MSN: 208B0476
First flight: 1997
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Empakaai area (   Tanzania)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Arusha Airport (ARK/HTAR), Tanzania
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated by Coastal Aviation, was involved in an accident in the Empakaai area in Tanzania. All occupants, ten passengers and one pilot, sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft was en route to Serengeti with four tourists and safari camp personnel.

Sources:
» Coastal Aviation statement

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-5H-EGG
accident date: 15-11-2017
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: 5H-EGG
accident date: 15-11-2017
registration: 5H-EGG
accident date: 15-11-2017
registration: 5H-EGG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org