Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 8 December 2017 |
Time: | 06:50 |
Type: |  Airbus A321-231 |
Operator: | Qatar Airways |
Registration: | A7-AIB |
MSN: | 4382 |
First flight: | 2010-07-17 (7 years 5 months) |
Engines: | 2 IAE V2533-A5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH) ( Qatar)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Qatar Airways Airbus A321 In-flight Entertainment (IFE) Satellite Antenna caught fire during maintenance while the aircraft was parked on remote stand Q40 at Doha-Hamad International Airport.
The fire was extinguished but the roof was burnt through and the cabin suffered severe damage.
The registration has not been confirmed, but A7-AIB was the only Qatar Airways Airbus A321 aircraft that has not flown as of 8 December 2017, 06:50 hours.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Gulf Times
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.