ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang OE-FWD Sieberatsreute, Waldburg
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 14 December 2017
Time:18:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Operator:Skytaxi Luftfahrt
Registration: OE-FWD
MSN: 510-0049
First flight: 2007
Total airframe hrs:3606
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW615F/A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sieberatsreute, Waldburg (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE), Germany
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY), Germany
Flightnumber:STC228B
Narrative:
The Cessna 510 Citation Mustang jet impacted wooded terrain near Sieberatsreute in Germany, killing all three occupants.
The flight departed Egelsbach, Germany at 17:43 hours local time with two flight crew members and one passenger on board, bound for Friedrichshafen Airport. At 17:59, northwest of Stuttgart, Langen Center instructed the flight to descend from FL210 to FL170, followed by a further descent instruction to FL150. At 18:03 the crew was instructed to change frequency to Swiss Radar. The controller of Swiss Radar instructed the crew to continue to descend to FL110. At 18:05 the crew contacted Zurich Arrival and were told to expect a runway 24 ILS approach to Friedrichshafen. Further descent instructions were given to FL90, 6000 feet, and 5000 feet. At 18:12 the flight was told to turn right to 150 degrees descend to 4000 feet. At 18:13 Zurich Arrival radioed: "[...] right heading two one five, cleared for the ILS approach two four, report established."
This was confirmed by the crew and read back correctly.
Subsequently, the radar controller observed that the aircraft crossed the localizer slightly at 4000 feet at a speed of approximately 240 KIAS, and began a rapid descent. The crew did not respond to repeated calls.
At 18:14 the plane touched obstacles in a forest area directly west of Waldburg. It then flew at high speed, at a shallow angle, into another piece of forest about 1000 m away. The three occupants were fatally injured and the plane destroyed.

A review of previous approaches to Friedrichshafen by OE-FWD showed that the localizer was intercepted at airspeeds between 220 and 240 knots. Every time the localizer was crossed after turning onto the final approach course.
The investigation is continuing.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions:
The aircraft accident was caused by a sudden loss of control of the aircraft in clouds while turning in for the approach to Friedrichshafen at night.
Probably the frontal weather with light to moderate turbulence, snowfall and icing contributed to this.
The absence of information about the events on board the aircraft meant that it was not possible to determine the causes of the loss of control.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: BFU 17-1604-CX
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Sources:
» Offenbar drei Tote bei Absturz von Business-Jet (schwaebische.de, 14 Dec. 2017)
» austrianaviation.net

METAR Weather report:
16:50 UTC / 17:50 local time:
EDNY 141650Z 20008KT 9999 -RA SCT017 OVC025 05/01 Q1001

17:20 UTC / 18:20 local time:
EDNY 141720Z 21011KT 190V250 9000 RA SCT015 BKN017 OVC021 04/02 Q1000

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Egelsbach Airfield to Friedrichshafen Airport as the crow flies is 261 km (163 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org