ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AT Merlin IVC N561UP Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 10 January 2018
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AT Merlin IVC
Operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N561UP
MSN: AT-561
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:23398
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS), United States of America
Flightnumber:A8183
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taxing with a tailwind, he realized the airplane was moving too fast and applied brakes and reverse thrust of the engines. He added that he attempted to turn but was unable, and a strong crosswind "forced" the airplane to the left and off of the airport parking ramp. Subsequently, the airplane struck a lamp post and came to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported, that about the time of the accident, the wind was from 280° at 21 knots, gusting to 27 knots.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing in gusting tailwind conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: GAA18CA098
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA227-AT-Merlin-IVC-N561UP
accident date: 10-01-2018
type: Swearingen SA227-AT Merlin IVC
registration: N561UP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY as the crow flies is 258 km (161 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org