Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Saturday 13 January 2018 |
Time: | 23:25 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-82R (WL) |
Operator: | Pegasus Airlines |
Registration: | TC-CPF |
C/n / msn: | 40879/4267 |
First flight: | 2012-11-15 (5 years 2 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26E |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Trabzon Airport (TZX) ( Turkey)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey |
Destination airport: | Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG), Turkey |
Flightnumber: | PC8622 |
Narrative:Pegasus flight 8622 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 11 at Trabzon Airport, Turkey. The aircraft went off the left side of the runway and stopped on a steep downslope.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, departed Ankara-Esenboga Airport at 22:33 hours local time (19:33 UTC) on a domestic flight to Trabzon Airport in Turkey. The flight made a straight in approach to runway 11 and touched down at 23:25 hours.
About 2400 m past the runway 11 threshold, the aircraft went off the left side. It travelled across the grass and went down a steep slope, coming to rest with the tail sticking out about 5 meters above runway level. The no. 2 engine broke away in the slide and fell into the sea. The occupants evacuated through the rear and overwing emergency exits.
Runway 11 is an asphalt runway with a Landing Distance Available of 2640 m. ILS is available for CAT I approaches. Elevation of the runway at the point of the excursion is 95 feet (28,90 m) above sea level.
Weather information at Trabzon Airport shows it had been raining there since about 22:10 hours with visibility deteriorating to about 4000 meters at the time of the accident.
Classification:
Runway excursion
METAR Weather report:
20:14 UTC / 23:14 local time:
LTCG 132014Z 00000KT 4000 -RA BR BKN002 BKN025 08/07 Q1021 NOSIG RMK RWY29 VRB01KT20:20 UTC / 23:20 local time:
LTCG 132020Z 24001KT 4000 -RA BR BKN003 BKN025 08/07 Q1021 NOSIG RMK RWY29 00000KT20:50 UTC / 23:50 local time:
LTCG 132050Z 25001KT 2800 -RA BR BKN004 BKN025 08/07 Q1021 BECMG TL2100 3200
Photos

accident date:
13-01-2018type: Boeing 737-82R (WL)
registration: TC-CPF

accident date:
registration: TC-CPF

accident date:
registration: TC-CPF
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ankara-Esenboga Airport to Trabzon Airport as the crow flies is 578 km (361 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.