ASN Aircraft accident Shaanxi Y-8GX-3 30513 Zhengchang, Suiyang County, Guizhou Province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 January 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shaanxi Y-8GX-3
Operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration: 30513
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zhengchang, Suiyang County, Guizhou Province (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An unidentified aircraft, operated by the Chinese Air Force, PLAAF, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Zhengchang, Guizhou Province, China.
Little information was released by Chinese defense officials. While the aircraft type was not disclosed, video footage from the wreckage shows what seems to be part of a serial on a tail fin. This would point to Shaanxi Y-8GX-3 30513. The Y-8GX-3 is an airborne command post and ECM version of the Y-8, which in turn is a Chinese development of the Antonov An-12.

Chinese sources suggest that there were 5 crew members and 7 military personnel on the flight. There were no survivors.

Sources:
» scmp.com
» aviationanalysis.net
» dwnews.com

Photos

photo of Shaanxi-Y-8GX-3-30513
accident date: 29-01-2018
type: Shaanxi Y-8GX-3
registration: 30513

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 245th loss
  • 135th fatal accident
  • 42nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 58th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org