ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N107BH Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 26 March 2018
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Bighorn Airways
Registration: N107BH
MSN: 165
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR), United States of America
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar 200, registered N107BH, was taxiing after landing at Sheridan Airport, Wyoming, USA, when it struck the wingtip of a parked C-212, registered N217BH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: GAA18CA194

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org