Accident Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 N511AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319695

Date:Monday 2 April 2018
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525C Citation CJ4
Owner/operator:Avis Industrial Corporation
Registration: N511AC
MSN: 525C-0081
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:2537 hours
Cycles:2826 flights
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Marion Municipal Airport, IN (MZZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Destination airport:Marion Airport, IN (MZZ/KMZZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 150 airplane, N5614E, was destroyed when it collided with a Cessna 525C business jet, N511AC, while taking off from runway 15 at the Marion Municipal Airport (MZZ), Indiana, USA. The private pilot and passenger of the Cessna 150 sustained fatal injuries and the pilot and 4 passengers of the Cessna 525 were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area. The Cessna 150 was departing on runway 15 at MZZ a local VFR personal flight and the Cessna 525 was landing on runway 22 after an IFR flight that originated from Jackson, Michigan, USA.
Examination of the accident site showed that the Cessna 150 had struck the empennage of the Cessna 525 at the intersection of runways 15 and 22. Evidence at the intersection showed that the airplanes came together perpendicular to each other. The Cessna 150 then impacted the ground and a post-crash fire ensued. The Cessna 525 continued to roll out on runway 22.

Witnesses stated that they heard the Cessna 150 pilot on runway 15 UNICOM frequency. The surviving pilot of the Cessna 525 stated that he did not see the departing Cessna 150 while he was on a straight-in approach to runway 22, nor did he see the 150 during the landing roll. He stated that he did not recall making a radio call on UNICOM, but did utilize his on board Traffic Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) system while on approach. He stated that the TCAS did not show any traffic on the airport.

The reported weather at MZZ at the time of the accident was VFR with 4 miles of visibility due to haze. Also, at the departure and arrival ends of runway 15/33, there was a sign stating, "Traffic Using Runway 4/22 Cannot Be Seen, Monitor Unicom 122.7." At the departure and arrival ends of runway 4/22, there was a sign stating, "Traffic Using 15/33 cannot Be Seen, Monitor Unicom 122.7." The MZZ airport does not have a control tower.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other airplane as they converged on intersecting runways. Contributing to the accident was the jet pilot's not monitoring the airport's traffic advisory frequency, known reduced visibility of the intersecting runways, and hazy weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA132B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

theindychannel.com
WTHR

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Marion Municipal Airport, IN (MZZ); April 2018; (publicdomain)