ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-SAV El Barde, Somalia - Wajir, Kenya
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 12 April 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Penial Air
Registration: 5Y-SAV
MSN: 208B0312
First flight: 1992
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:El Barde, Somalia - Wajir, Kenya (   Kenya)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wajir Airport (WJR/HKWJ), Kenya
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, 5Y-SAV, was operated on a round trip from Mogadishu to El Barde, Somalia on April 11, 2018.
On the return leg to Mogadishu, the pilot commenced his take off roll at about 17:00 with fourteen persons on board and 450 litres of fuel. While on the take off roll, a stone apparently impacted the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot proceeded to bring the aircraft to a stop, shut down the engine and disembarked the passengers.
Based on his own assessment of the damage, he elected to fly the aircraft to what he considered the nearest safest place the next morning. He departed El Barde at 06:25 on April 12 and landed in Wajir Airport at 08:15. He states that upon landing, he inspected the aircraft and realized the damage had become more pronounced.
The left hand horizontal stabilizer was bent upwards with large tear near the fuselage. Part of the elevator had also almost broken off.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Status: Investigation ongoing
Download report: Preliminary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org