Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 15 April 2018 |
Time: | 23:20 |
Type: |  Saab 340B |
Operator: | Transwest Air |
Registration: | C-GTWK |
C/n / msn: | 340B-190 |
First flight: | 1990 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a hangar fire.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Fire destroys hangar at the Prince Albert airport (saskatoon.ctvnews.ca, 16 April 2018)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.