Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Sunday 29 April 2018 |
Time: | 18:35 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-8GP (WL) |
Operator: | Lion Air |
Registration: | PK-LOO |
MSN: | 39814/4879 |
First flight: | 2014-04-08 (4 years ) |
Total airframe hrs: | 10661 |
Cycles: | 7960 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24E |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO/WAMG), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | JT892 |
Narrative:Lion Airlines flight 892 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 27 in rain at Gorontalo, Indonesia.
The Boeing 737-800 registered PK-LOO operated on a flight from Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport, Makassar. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM) on this flight. On board the flight were 181 persons, consisted of two pilots, five flight attendants and 174 passengers. The flight departed Makassar at 17:28 local time and cruised at an altitude of FL330. The flight until descent was uneventful.
Prior to commencing their descent, the crew received the latest weather information from the Jalaluddin Tower controller: wind calm, visibility 2,500 meters, slight rain, cloud FEW CB (cumulonimbus) 800 feet and overcast 800 feet, temperature 26°C, dew point 24 °C, QNH 1008 hPa and QFE 1006 hPa with additional remarks of CB in the approach area.
During the descent, at 18:28, Jalaluddin Tower advised the pilot to descend to 5,800 feet and issued a clearance to carry out a VOR/DME approach to runway 27.
At 18:32, the Jalaluddin Tower controller informed the pilot that there was rain over the field and requested the aircrafts position. The PM acknowledged the information and reported that the aircraft was on final course runway 27.
One minute later a pilot of an ATR aircraft that previously landed informed to JT892 that when they were making the approach, there was heavy rain in the final approach area. The PM acknowledged the information. There was no pilot discussion to anticipate the reported heavy rain.
The Jalaluddin Tower controller informed the pilot that the wind direction was 150° with velocity of 7 knots, QNH 1008 hPa and issued landing clearance if the pilot was able to see the runway. The PM acknowledged the message and would inform when they were able to see the runway.
The pilot requested for high intensity of runway lights and was informed that the runway light had been set to maximum intensity.
At 18:34, the PM informed the Jalaluddin Tower controller that the runway was in sight. The Jalaluddin Tower controller then issued landing clearance for JT892 since the controller was able to see the aircraft landing lights.
At 18:40, the aircraft touched down, the autobrake operated, the spoiler automatically deployed and the PF selected the engine thrust reversers. The pilots felt that suddenly the rain became very heavy and they were only able to see the runway lights on the left side of the runway. The crew felt an impact and then the aircraft stopped off the left side of the runway at approximately 1,200 meters from the beginning runway 27.
The pilot attempted to contact the Jalaluddin Tower controller but this was not received by the controller. The Jalaluddin Tower controller also attempted to contact the pilot, but the pilot did not receive the controllers message.
The Jalaluddin Tower controller could not clearly see the aircraft position however, the controller aware that the aircraft experienced an abnormality. The controller notified the Airport rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) using radio because the crash bell had not been connected to the ARFF station since the ARFF station moved to the new location a few months before.
All passengers were evacuated using escape slides on the forward cabin doors.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | KNKT.18.04.12.04 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
Detik.com»
Kompas
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSC issued 1 Safety Recommendation
Issued: -- | To: Djalaluddin Airport Operator | 04.B-2018-12.1 |
The crash bell had not been connected to the Airport Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) station. KNKT recommend Djalaluddin Airport Operator to establish all equipment required for the standard airport services. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
29-04-2018type: Boeing 737-8GP (WL)
registration: PK-LOO

accident date:
registration: PK-LOO

accident date:
registration: PK-LOO
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport to Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport as the crow flies is 729 km (455 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.