Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 15 May 2018 |
Time: | 09:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Tuzantán ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:All occupants were killed when their aircraft impacted terrain and burned on a wooded hillside in the Tuzantán municipality in Mexico.
A photo from the scene of the accident shows a burned wreck of an aircraft with a white tail fin, likely of a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan.
Local media state that the white coloured aircraft carried the registration mark N149CD. This number also belongs to a U.S. Cessna 208B, which has been seen active in California after the accident date.
A reasonable explanation could be that drug traffickers used an aircraft with a fake id, belonging to a similar model aircraft. There have been multiple similar cases in 2018.
In the remains of the aircraft at least eight drums were found with a capacity of 20 liters each.
Sources:
»
diariodelsur.com.mx
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.