Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 20 May 2018 |
Time: | 15:07 |
Type: |  Gulfstream G200 Galaxy |
Operator: | Star Jet |
Registration: | B-8129 |
MSN: | 134 |
First flight: | 2006 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2235 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Yangzhou Taizhou International Airport (YTY) ( China)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Yangzhou Taizhou International Airport (YTY/ZSYA), China |
Destination airport: | Yangzhou Taizhou International Airport (YTY/ZSYA), China |
Narrative:A Gulfstream G200 Galaxy suffered a runway excursion during a training flight at Yangzhou Taizhou International Airport in China.
The training plan was for a captain trainee to fly 6 takeoffs and landings in the left seat, and then a co-pilot trainee would fly a few takeoffs and landings in the right seat.
The aircraft took off at 13:59 hours local time and after completing 6 consecutive landings, the crew completed the seat change. The instructor occupied the left seat and the co-pilot trainee was in the right seat.
At 15:07, the aircraft touched down 500 meters past the threshold of runway 35. The aircraft swerved to the left at 1515 meters from the runway 35 threshold, continued for 150 meters and then veered off the left side of the runway. After 165 meters, the aircraft swerved to the right and crossed the runway at an angle of about 30 degrees. It ran 170m into the dirt surface area on the right side of the runway. The left wing leading edge was damaged and left deep marks on the dirt surface, and the left fuel tank was leaking. Also, the main gear had collapsed.
Probable Cause:
CAAC Conclusion: "The incident constituted a general aviation accident of crew-caused origin."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CAAC  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 7 months | Accident number: | 20180520TFSH1 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
epochtimes.com
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangzhou Taizhou International Airport to Yangzhou Taizhou International Airport as the crow flies is 19885 km (12428 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.