ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G200 Galaxy N813WM Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 May 2018
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
Operator:Silver Air
Registration: N813WM
MSN: 054
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:5299
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) (   Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G200 Galaxy corporate jet suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 02 at Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport, Honduras. The aircraft was destroyed but all occupants survived with minor or no injuries.
The flight had departed from Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, Texas, USA with four passengers and two pilots on board. The en route part of the flight was uneventful. The flight was cleared to land on runway 02 at Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport. The runway length is 2012 meters, but the Landing Distance Available is 1657 meters. The aircraft was fast on the approach and touched down at an airspeed of 142 knots, whereas it should have been 128 knots. Touchdown occurred late, 993 meters short of the end of the runway. It then took 13 seconds before ground spoilers and thrust reversers were deployed.
The aircraft was not able to stop on the remaining runway, went down a slope and came to rest across a road. The fuselage broke in two, immediately forward of the wing.

Probable Cause:

Probable Causes: (translated from Spanish)
- Approach at a speed greater than the reference speed for weight and balance specified in the aircraft checklist.
- Lack of specific information on the length of the runway at Toncontín International Airport by the crew for the approach to runway 02, when landing almost halfway down the runway leaving little distance for effective braking of the systems.

Contributing Factor
- Late application of the devices and braking of the aircraft after contact with the runway, actuating them 0:13 seconds after landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: AHAC-ACCID-04-2018
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» diez.hn

METAR Weather report:
17:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
MHTG 221700Z 00000KT 9999 SCT026 BKN250 27/17 Q1016 A3000 NOSIG

17:25 UTC / 11:25 local time:
MHTG 221725Z 30004KT 9999 SCT028TCU BKN250 27/16 Q1016 A3000

Follow-up / safety actions

CIAA Honduras issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Gulfstream-G200-Galaxy-N813WM
accident date: 22-05-2018
type: Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
registration: N813WM
accident date: 22-05-2018
type: Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
registration: N813WM

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport as the crow flies is 2076 km (1298 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org