Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Wednesday 6 June 2018 |
Time: | 13:10 |
Type: |  Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ |
Operator: | ProAir |
Registration: | D-IULI |
C/n / msn: | 525A-0514 |
First flight: | 2013 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT) ( France)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Figari-Sud Corse Airfield (FSC/LFKF), France |
Destination airport: | Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT/LFTZ), France |
Narrative:A Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ corporate jet was involved in a runway excursion accident while attempting to land at Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport, France. The captain sustained serious injuries while the co-pilot had minor injuries.
The aircraft came to rest in bushes with the nose resting against a mound.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BEA  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | BEA2018-0335 |
|
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» BEA
» Préfet du Var
»
france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr»
corporatejetinvestor.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Figari-Sud Corse Airfield to Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport as the crow flies is 285 km (178 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.