Accident Douglas DC-3C HK-3293,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2018
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Air Colombia
Registration: HK-3293
MSN: 9186
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:29170 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Felipe Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Inírida-César Gaviria Trujillo Airport (PDA/SKPD)
Destination airport:San Felipe Airport (SKFP)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3C, registration HK-3293, sustained a runway excursion after landing at San Felipe Airport in Colombia.
The aircraft carried humanitarian aid and several aid workers to San Felipe because of recent floodings in the region.
After touchdown the aircraft moved to the left of the runway. The pilot tried to regain directional control but the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway. The aircraft swung and came to rest in a ditch besides the runway. A fire broke out in the left engine which was extinguished by the crew during the post-impact emergency procedures.

Probable cause(s):
The investigation determined that the accident was due to the following probable causes:
Lateral runway excursion, as a result of loss of ground control caused by loss of air pressure in the left undercarriage tyre, as a result of FOD penetration into the tyre during the landing run.
Deficient risk management by the San Felipe airfield operator (SKFP) for the execution of operations at the airfield.
Contributing Factors:
Absence of a ramp FOD control programme (SKFP) by the aerodrome operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-18-28-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Caracol

Location

Images:

photo (c) Armada Nacional de Colombia; San Felipe Airport; 12 July 2018