ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B UP-AN611 Al Alamain
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 July 2018
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operator:Kazairtrans Airline
Registration: UP-AN611
MSN: 114-04
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) from Al Alamain (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Al Alamain Airport (DBB/HEAL), Egypt
Flightnumber:114
Narrative:
The aircraft was heading from Kiev, Ukraine to Khartoum, Sudan. One of the planned refueling stops was Al Alamain Airport in Egypt. While en route over Egypt it force landed on farmland after apparently running out of fuel. Strong headwinds were reported.
The aircraft suffered serious damage. The fuselage was fractured just forward of the wings.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» sivpost.com
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-26B-UP-AN611
accident date: 20-07-2018
type: Antonov An-26B
registration: UP-AN611

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org