Accident Boeing 767-38EER N641GT,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:04:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-38EER
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N641GT
MSN: 25132/417
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:84172 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Portsmouth International Airport at Pease, NH (PSM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH)
Destination airport:Portsmouth International Airport at Pease, NH (PSM/KPSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Atlas Air flight 8601, a Boeing 767-300, suffered a hard landing accident at Portsmouth International Airport at Pease, New Hampshire, USA.
The aircraft was flying U.S. troops home from deployment in the Middle East. An intermediate stop was made at Frankfurt-Hahn Airport in Germany, where it departed at 01:14 UTC. The flight made a hard landing on runway 34 at Portsmouth Airport at 08:53 UTC (04:53 local time).
The hard landing resulted in the fuselage skin being creased.

Probable Cause: an improper landing flare technique and the lack of the appropriate bounced landing recovery
procedure.

METAR:

07:56 UTC / 03:56 local time:
KPSM 270756Z 00000KT 10SM FEW060 FEW250 20/19 A2991 RMK AO2A SLP130 T02030189=

08:56 UTC / 04:56 local time:
KPSM 270856Z 00000KT 10SM FEW070 FEW250 19/19 A2992 RMK AO2A SLP134 T01920189 50004=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location