Accident Boeing 747-428FER TC-ACM,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2018
Time:05:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428FER
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: TC-ACM
MSN: 32867/1318
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:65550 hours
Cycles:9530 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B5F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight 931 from Dammam, Saudi Arabia, lost the inboard fore flap of the right wing on touchdown at Frankfurt International Airport, Germany.
The aircraft landed on runway 07R in darkness at 05:07 hours local time and taxied to parking position S506 on the cargo apron. Some three hours later several holes and scratches were noticed on the aircraft fuselage along with damage on the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer. A subsequent inspection showed that the inboard fore flap of the right wing, measuring 8x1 meters, was missing.
The missing part along with attachment parts were located next to the runway near the touchdown area.

Conclusions:
The flap holder was destroyed by a pronounced oscillation fracture (vibratory corrosion cracking), which started in a corrosion trough.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU18-1394-AX
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU

Location