ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-84674 Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 8 November 2018
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:2nd Arkhangelsk United Aviation Division
Registration: RA-84674
MSN: 1G191-52
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:13509
Cycles:20389
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) NE of Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Vaskovo Airport (ULAH), Russia
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber:9135
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2R operated on a passenger service from Vaskovo, near Arkhangelsk, to Mezen, Russia, with en route stops at Soyana and Dolgoshchel'ye. On board the aircraft were 2 crew members and 12 passengers.
The flight took off at about 10:21 hours. While en route at an altitude of 150 m, at distance of 50 km from Vaskovo, the plane got into icing conditions. At 10:53 the flight radioed that they were returning to the departure aerodrome.
The aircraft could not maintain altitude and force-landed in a forest.

Probable Cause:

The accident with the An-2 RA-84674 aircraft occurred during a forced landing in the forest, the need for which was due to the impossibility of continuing the flight due to the effect of icing on the aerodynamic and traction characteristics of the aircraft (the inability to maintain altitude and speed even with the takeoff engine operating mode).

The contributing factor, most likely, was the decision of the crew to climb over 150 m from the ground level, where the presence of stratus clouds and icing was predicted.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» https://region29.ru/2018/11/08/5be3fa9d12f17b86dc68ceb2.html
» MAK
» NTV

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-84674
accident date: 08-11-2018
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-84674
accident date: 08-11-2018
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-84674

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org