Accident Learjet 35A N55FN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319521

Date:Saturday 15 December 2018
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Med Air LLC
Registration: N55FN
MSN: 35A-202
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:22533 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 35A, N55FN, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident during landing at Key West International Airport (EYW), Florida, USA. The flight was operated by Medway Air Ambulance as positioning flight.
According to the operator, the first officer flew the initial approach to runway 9 at EYW. The crew visually acquired the runway but were not in a position to land the airplane and performed a missed approach. During the missed approach, they encountered turbulence, and the captain took the flight controls. While being radar-vectored for the second approach, air traffic control advised the crew that the wind had shifted and was favoring runway 27. The subsequent approach to runway 27 was uneventful. During the landing flare, the crew were unable to arrest the airplane’s descent, and the airplane landed hard. After taxiing to the ramp, they realized that the airplane was damaged during the landing.

Probable Cause and Findings: The flight crew’s encounter with windshear during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

METAR:

13:09 UTC / 08:03 local time:
KEYW 151309Z 03005KT 9SM FEW006 BKN011 OVC018 24/22 A3007 RMK AO2 T02390217

14:25 UTC / 09:24 local time:
KEYW 151425Z 33013G19KT 1 1/2SM RA BR BKN006 BKN019 OVC050 23/22 A3009 RMK AO2 RAB08 P0002 T02330217

15:03 UTC / 10:03 local time:
KEYW 151503Z 34012KT 7SM BKN006 OVC029 23/21 A3011 RMK AO2 T02280211

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Flightaware flight track

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tom Singfield; Key West International Airport, FL (EYW); 25 January 2019