Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B200 King Air N13LY,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2019
Time:18:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:Guardian Flight
Registration: N13LY
MSN: BB-1718
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:5226 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km W off Kake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Kake Airport, AK (PAFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech B200 airplane, N13LY, was destroyed after impacting the waters of Frederick Sound following a loss of control while on approach to Kake Airport (PAFE), Alaska, USA. The airplane was being operated by Guardian Flight as an IFR air ambulance flight. The pilot, flight paramedic, and flight nurse were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination airport.
The flight departed Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport (PANC), Alaska, about 16:04 destined for Kake.
At 18:07 the Anchorage Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) cleared the flight for the area navigation (RNAV) runway 11 approach to Kake. The accident airplane crossed the CEMGA waypoint on the RNAV runway 11 approach at an altitude of about 7,000 ft, then turned northeast and crossed the ZOLKO initial approach fix about 5,000 ft msl. The airplane then initiated a gradual descent and continued northeast toward the JOJOE intermediate fix. About 18:10, while the flight was between ZOLKO and JOJOE, the airplane entered a right turn toward a southerly heading and began a rapid descent, losing about 2,575 ft of altitude in 14 seconds. The last radar data point was at 18:10:36 when the airplane was at 1,300 ft msl and heading 143° with a ground speed of 174 knots.

Debris that appears to be from the flight was located in the search area on January 30, but no additional debris was found that night or the next day. The U.S. Coast Guard's search was suspended on January 31 at 17:30 after 63 hours spanning 240 square nautical miles.
The wreckage as located on March 19 by a search team commissioned by Guardian Flight. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) was recovered and handed over to the NTSB.

Probable cause: "A loss of control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

KTUU
US Coast Guard statement

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; off Kake, AK; 2019

photo (c) NTSB; 2019